Privacy Policy

ABACTUR is a registered trademark of ASOCIACION BALEAR DE ACTIVIDADES TURISTICAS ABACTUR, registered in the commercial registry of Palma and with headquarters at Calle Lluis Fabregas, 1, Palma, Spain.

At ABACTUR we know that earning your trust and maintaining it is one of the most important points of our activity, which is why we take the protection of your privacy very seriously.

The information you provide us on our website, by email or through our partners and distribution providers will be used and collected as personal information that ABACTUR will protect. This information does not cover, and we assume no responsibility for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including distribution partners, suppliers or travel operators, and any other party operating a site linked to. include on our websites. By downloading, using or accessing our websites, as well as providing us with information in relation to them, you indicate that you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

At ABACTUR we work with affiliate partners who distribute our products and services to consumers through their particular websites. We typically host our affiliates' product information and booking pages, and manage payment and credit card information. We also work with distributors who manage the hosting, purchasing and payment for our products and services.

What information do we collect?

Generally, to reserve our products or services, you must provide us with Personal Information, such as your name, address, email, telephone, credit card and other personally identifiable information. If you do not provide us with Personal Information when booking our products or services, we will not be able to confirm your purchase or make your reservation.

When you register with ABACTUR we ask you to provide us with basic information such as your name and email address; and Other information, such as subscription location. If you connect to ABACTUR through Facebook, we may also collect data that you have chosen to make available in your Facebook privacy settings, such as your email address, your Facebook username, or other data, such as your profile picture and friends list, and any other Personal or other Information that you have chosen to make available.

When you visit ABACTUR or any of the web pages we host from our affiliates, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned to you by your Internet service provider and does not identify you personally. To help us analyze the use of our websites and related services, and send you more interesting communications, we also collect and track your searches and reservations on the website. For example, if you visit Paris and London frequently, we may send you special ads with popular offers and products for those destinations. If you have a subscription to any of our email marketing communications (including newsletters and target alerts), you must disclose Personal Information, such as your name and email address, and Other Information, such as your country of residence.

In some cases, we may also ask you for Other Information, for example demographic data such as country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc. We also use cookies (as mentioned below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites.

You can contribute to the site in a variety of ways, for example by writing comments, uploading photos, filling out your public profile, or rating other users' contributions. These contributions (your “Content”) may be saved, displayed to other users, or used by us for promotional purposes. Please note that if you include Personal Information in your content, it will be available for others to use and view. We take no responsibility for any information you choose to include in your Content.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Your Personal Information is used as follows:

  • To provide you with requested information about our products
  • To send you marketing messages and information by email
  • To make your reservations
  • To confirm your purchases
  • To ensure that invoices are correct
  • To measure and track demographic data about our customers
  • To better tailor the content of our website to your interests
  • To better tailor marketing messages to your interests

We will offer you the opportunity to choose different options regarding the way we use and disclose your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you connect to ABACTUR through Facebook, we may show you comments, photos and tours that your friends on Facebook have submitted. , shared, saved or acquired in ABACTUR. Please note that if you have friends on Facebook who use ABACTUR, they may also share information about you with us through Facebook. If you want to avoid this, check your Facebook privacy settings.

You may also choose to access websites and social media services of other parties through ABACTUR (such as Facebook and Twitter). By doing so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share is governed by their own privacy policies. We share some of the personal information we collect with our service partners (e.g. travel operators) who are directly related to the purchase you have made. We only provide our service providers with your name and local contact details if you provide them to us (e.g. the name of your hotel for pickup and drop-off, your local telephone number, mobile phone number, email address electronic, etc.). We do not provide them with any other personal information. If you decide to provide any personal information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you consult the privacy policy of that service provider to determine how the provider may use or disclose
services your personal information We also share your Personal Information with third parties contracted to provide us with marketing and data reporting services, who are required to maintain confidentiality, as well as with other marketing partners.

We currently employ several online partners to help us manage and optimize our Internet activity and communications. We use the services of other marketing companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website. To do this, we use web beacons and cookies provided to us by these marketing companies in connection with our websites. The information we collect helps us learn things like which pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products are most interesting to our customers, and what types of offers our customers want to see. We may also use or disclose Personal Information when we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) in accordance with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal actions; (c) to respond to the request of public or official authorities, including official authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our
rights, privacy, security and property, or those of our affiliates, yours or others; or (g) to allow us to implement available remedies or limit the scope of damages we could suffer.

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. In some cases, we may combine Other Information data with Personal Information data (for example, your name with your geographic location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the resulting information will be treated as Personal Information while it is in such combined form.

Data protection information

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data ("LOPD"), it is our duty to inform you that, after completing the CUSTOMER REGISTRATION, your personal data will be stored in mechanized files for which ABACTUR is responsible. Likewise, we inform you that these files are registered with the Data Protection Agency and that all obtaining, storage and maintenance processes are subject to the corresponding security mechanisms as established by law.

ABACTUR is obliged to communicate to the supplying companies those personal data that are absolutely essential to be able to process the reservation and those of an optional nature that reflect your preferences for the specific and adequate provision of the contracted service. The use of cookies is necessary to use our website. Cookies are used for the purpose of maintaining status information while you explore different pages of our website or return to the website at a later time. If you wish, you can configure your browser to be notified on the screen of the receipt of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on your hard drive.

Please consult your browser's instructions and manuals for more information. Taking into account the value of all personal information, ABACTUR expresses its interest and respect in offering adequate treatment of client information and safeguarding their interests before the suppliers that provide tourist services.

We understand that all information provided is truthful and recorded voluntarily. Likewise, when contracting the service or making complaints about it and always in accordance with the provisions of article 34.e) of the LOPD, you implicitly give your consent so that we can transfer your data to the recipients and in the terms and conditions conditions previously indicated.

In any case, if you wish to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition that the LOPD grants you, we put our email box at your service: info@abactur.com

Postal Address: ABACTUR, Calle Lluís Fabregas, 1, Palma, Spain

Email Communications

We may send you emails with information about ABACTUR offers, destination and product news, sweepstakes, programs, etc., as well as other special promotions that we believe you will find useful, interesting or informative. We will offer you the opportunity to choose different options regarding how we use your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are not interested in continuing to receive email marketing communications from ABACTUR, you have
several options to opt out of future messages:

  • You can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions and link included in any marketing message we send by email.
  • When registering as an ABACTUR member, you can click “My Account” at the top of any page on our website and update your “Account Settings”.
  • You can send an email to info@abactur.com to request to unsubscribe; To do so, include your name, email address, and the words “unsubscribe” in the subject or body of the message.

Please note that even if you decide to unsubscribe from future marketing communications from ABACTUR, we will continue to send you emails regarding your purchases and reservations, and administrative information, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. If you make a reservation or purchase on one of our websites, we may also send you information about new products or ask for your opinion about our websites, etc., to improve the service we offer to you and other consumers.

Our suppliers and distribution partners

Our products are offered through other suppliers and distribution partners. Our suppliers and distribution partners may have privacy policies that differ from ABACTUR's Privacy Policy. You should also be aware that some products or tour providers and some of our distribution partners may require Personal Information or Other Additional Information (such as health or fitness data) to determine whether you can participate in an activity. You should read and rely only on the Privacy Policy of the relevant partner or supplier (and not ABACTUR's Privacy Policy) if ABACTUR does not ask you for this information directly.

Some suppliers or distribution partners may operate in countries or states that do not have laws or regulations protecting Personal Information. ABACTUR tries to take reasonable measures to convince its suppliers and distribution partners to adopt and comply with privacy policies that are fundamentally similar to this one. However, please note that ABACTUR cannot enforce compliance, so we rely on you and our other customers to inform us if our suppliers or distribution partners do not adequately protect your privacy. ABACTUR could then take measures (including terminating the relationship with such suppliers or distribution partners) to avoid further cases.

Our security and storage measures

At ABACTUR, we try to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We use standard encryption protocols when receiving and transferring your personal data. In fact, when you submit Personal Information to us over the Internet, we first request the establishment of a “secure session” using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

We try to store your Personal Information in secure operating environments, not accessible to the general public, and to have security measures in place in our physical facilities to prevent the loss, fraudulent use or alteration of your Personal Information, whether by our employees or by third parties. However, no Internet transmission or data storage environment can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot provide an absolute guarantee that the information you provide to us will be protected at all times. ABACTUR will not be responsible for the consequences arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

ABACTUR relies on you to inform us if you observe any anomaly that may indicate a breach of the security of your information. We will then try to investigate whether the security breach was related to data transmissions to or from ABACTUR and inform you of any measures that can be taken and have been taken to help rectify the problem. Other measures may also be necessary, such as reporting incidents to the police or other authorities.

Changes to our privacy policy

We are aware that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and, therefore, we may review this Privacy Policy from time to time. ABACTUR reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on its website.

Right of withdrawal from online purchases

If you wish to cancel your online purchase, you can cancel it within 12 hours of purchase. Said cancellation must be communicated preferably by telephone to the number +34 971 222 002. The cancellation of the purchase will be made without added costs.